Teen charged with assaulting boyfriend and robbing Opry Mills Nike store – Tyniya Givans – Scoop: Nashville

Tynia Givans, 18, was jailed in Metro Nashville Jail this week on charges of domestic assault against her intimate partner and father of her child, James Coleman. Police interviewed several witnesses, including Shemeka Eddie, Walter Welch and Anniqua Steele. Ultimately, it was determined that the couple had an argument on N 14th Avenue inside a car. James eventually got out of the vehicle and his mother, Shemeka, agreed to drive Tynia home. As he got out of the car, Tynia is accused of grabbing his hair while yelling at him and trying to assault him, however, his mother stepped in and intervened.

At the time of her arrest, Givans also had an outstanding citation for theft, following a November 2021 incident in which she was found fleeing the Opry Mills Nike store with $902 worth of merchandise. that she had just boosted. She drove to the parking lot and hid behind a car before receiving a theft ticket at the time, which she never booked for herself. She was given $500 bond for each charge and posted bail the next day.

COMPLAINT:
2021-0639598
ARREST WARRANT / AFFIDAVIT:
On 12/18/21 at approximately 7:23 p.m., officers were dispatched to 1532 14th Ave N in response to a domestic disturbance. Upon arrival, officers separated the victim (James Coleman) and the accused (Tyniya Givans). Also present were several witnesses (Shemeka Eddie, Walter Welch, Anniqua Steele).

The victim and the suspect are intimate partners and have a child together. The victim said he and the accused got into a fight in a car outside the location. The victim said he got out of the car so that his mother, Shemeka, could drive the accused home.

The victim said the accused got out of the car and grabbed her hair while yelling at her. The victim said the defendant also tried to hit him but his mother, who heard the din and saw the defendant attack the victim, intervened. Walter and Anniqua also testified that they saw the accused attack the victim.

The accused said that she and the victim got into a fight and it turned out physically, however, she said the victim started by assaulting her in the car. the [defendant] had a minor cut to his chest and a tom uniform shirt, which Shemeka, the victim, and witnesses said took place when Shemeka intervened to stop the accused from attacking the victim.

The victim said Shemeka caused the cut, but claimed the victim caused Tom’s shirt. No witnesses observed an assault occurring in the vehicle. Based on the statements of several witnesses. the officers determined that there was probable cause that the accused had committed a provocative contact assault and that she was the primary aggressor.

ATTORNEY:
JONATHAN W SHARP
SIGNED BY COMMISSIONER / JUDGE:
JEFF DAIGLE
VICTIM:
JAMES AND COLEMAN JR
Tyniya J. Givans (MNPD)
Tyniya J. Givans (MNPD)
CASE LOAD LINK
SCE315850 THEFT 1000 OR LESS 500
GS958265 AGGRESSION, OFFENSIVE/PROVOCATIVE DOMESTIC BEHAVIOR 500



Comments or questions about this story?
[email protected]
1-888-91-SCOOP (1-888-917-2667)



RESPONDENT: GIVANS, TYNIYA
AKA(s): TYNIA GIVEN
TY’NIYA GIVANS
TY NIYA J GIVANS
TYNIYA GIVES
TY’NYIA GIVANS
TYNIA GIVANS
TY’NIYA JONAE GIAVNS
TYN’IYA J GIVINS
TY’NIYA J GIVANS
ADDRESS: 128 LARKIN SPRINGS STREET
MADISONGE, TN 37115
JMS ID: 968243
CONTROL ID: 605675
SEX: F
RACE: NOIR
Date of Birth : 10/16/2003 (18)
ADMITTED: 17/12/2021 21:11:48
PUBLISHED: 18/12/2021
OBLIGATION VIA: BINKLEY


Comments are closed.